Shopping Cart €0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. 1.   Introduction

 

YOLENIS.COM Ltd (hereinafter also referred to as "YOLENIS.COM," "Yoleni’s Family," "Yoleni’s," "we," "us" or "our") is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers.  We will not disclose customer information to third parties except where it is required to provide a service to you - e.g. to arrange for the delivery of a product, carry out the necessary credit and other security checks, and as part of customer research and profiling processes under the terms of this Policy, as well as where we have your permission or where we are obliged by law to do so, e.g. by public prosecutor's order, court decision etc. YOLENIS.COM will handle personal data provided to it by the users of the Website www.yolenis.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), in accordance with all relevant European Union (EU) and Greek legislation regarding data protection.

1.2. Upon joining Yoleni's family by signing up to our website, you automatically become a member of Yoleni's Olive Tree Loyalty Programme and can enjoy all privileges of our Loyalty Programme.  For more details regarding our Olive Tree Loyalty Programme, click here.

1.3. While using the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account details and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account.  You agree to accept responsibility for all activity that takes place under your account or password. You must take all necessary action to ensure that your password is kept confidential and secure.  In addition, if you have any reason to believe that your password is known to a third person, or if the password is being, or is likely to be used without your authorisation you should contact immediately our Customer Care Team through our Contact us page. If you fail to do so, you are personally responsible for any activity that takes place under your password until the moment you notify the company. In any case, the burden of proof always falls upon the party claiming the lack of identification, and not upon the Company. You may change your password at any time by visiting the section"My account" on the Yoleni’s Website. We recommend that you change your password regularly, i.e. approximately every six months.

1.4. Please make sure that the information you provide is correct, accurate, complete and up-to-date and notify us immediately of any change in the details you provided when you registered with us. In case you are registered as a legal person, you should mention the full company name and the name of the contact person. YOLENIS.COM relies on the user's statements regarding his/her personal details and is in no way responsible for it. 

1.5. YOLENIS.COM reserves the right to refuse access to the Website, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at its discretion.

1.6. Please note that the username selected by the member should not be illegal, i.e. vulgar, degrading or improper in any way and should not constitute a breach of intellectual or industrial property rights or any other rights of third parties. Furthermore, the username should not include any indications of the user's email or online addresses, personal contact details or constitute any damage to third party rights.

1.7 This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of YOLENIS.COM's terms of use and you are bound by it both while navigating our website and every time you log in on our Website as a member or user. In case you do not agree with this Policy, please refrain from using our website ((www.yolenis.com).

2. Collection and processing of personal data

2.1. We only collect and process personal data that is relevant and enable us to fulfill our obligations towards you and to carry out transactions on our Website.

2.2. More specifically, the data we collect is: a) predetermined data provided during member registration, as well as through other fields of our website (e.g. "My Account", "Tell a friend", "Give us your feedback about your last purchase", "Product request", "Contact us", "e-mail us", "Let us call you", "B2B Service" (coming soon) , "Live chat", "Career opportunities", "Track order", "Gift card"), such as name, surname, address, date of birth, sex, telephone number, e-mail, username and password. Some of the above data is optional and is provided exclusively at your ownchoice and discretion.

b) your e-mail address in case you subscribe to our company newsletters (without having registered as a member).

c) the personal data you provide when carrying out your transactions, such as full delivery address, full invoicing address and data concerning the payment.

d) if you are a member of Yoleni’s Olive Tree Loyalty Programme, we collect data and information regarding the purchases you make through our website in order to make sure that you receive the privileges and offers applicable to the members of this Programme. 

e) In case you tell a friend about us or you wish to send a "Gift Card" to a friend, we collect the name, sex and email address of the person receiving the email (your friend).

f) your CV and any data contained therein, when you send it to us as an attachment though the "Career Opportunities" field.

g) finally, communications data, such as your IP address, which is necessary from a technical perspective to enable you to navigate our website and/or carry out transactions, which is stored for the length of time permitted by law for businesses like ours. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as applicable, as well as the relevant provisions.)

3. Your consent

3.1. By navigating our website, registering as a member, purchasing products from our website, subscribing to our newsletter or signing up for Yolenis Olive Tree Loyalty Programme, you accept and consent to this Policy and you explicitly consent to the collection and processing of your personal data mentioned in article 2 above.

3.2. When you purchase products from our website, you consent to the following:

(a) by sending a request for an order you consent to receiving the e-mail notifications mentioned in article 6.12 of the Terms and Conditions, which are a prerequisite for the correct fulfillment of your order.

b) receiving newsletters regarding products and/or services available through our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Customer Care Team through the Contact us page or by clicking on "cancel subscription" in any of our email communications.

3.3. Notwithstanding the email notifications mentioned in article 6.12 of our Terms and Conditions regarding the fulfillment of your order (new, modified, following product return or rescission), you can withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of all or part of your personal data described in article 2 above in any case and at any time as follows:

a) for the personal data mentioned in article 2.2. a) above, by cancelling your registration to our website

b) for the personal data mentioned in article 2.2. b) above, by cancelling your subscription to our company newsletter at any time, in the way mentioned in article 4.2 below.

c) for the personal data mentioned in article 2.2. d) above, by cancelling your membership to the Yoleni’s Olive Tree Loyalty Programme.

3.4. YOLENI'S does not store credit card data and information, which is handled securely and under the responsibility of the payment service provider through whose website payments are processed and carried out. This also applies for payment data used by online service providers, such as PayPal.

3.5. However, in case the member discloses the details of his/her bank or postbank account, which will be processed exclusively by our relevant authorised employees, who are the only individuals with access to the transaction information that is necessary for the fulfillment of your request, the member consents to the use of this data by YOLENIS.COM for potential reimbursements to the member, including in case of rescission. For reimbursements to members' credit cards or members' accounts with online payment service providers such as PayPal,the responsibility for processing this data lies exclusively with the collaborating banks (issuing and receiving bank) or the online payment service provider, such as PayPal.

3.6. YOLENI'S is not accountable in any case for actions of third party websites, through which you logged in to or accessed the Website of YOLENIS.COM, on your personal data.

4. Communications and Marketing

4.1. If you have made a purchase through our Website, you may occasionally receive notifications (newsletters) containing general information and/or advertising content regarding our latest products, news about the Company's activities (such as competitions, winners, etc) and special offers via email, SMS, letters and telephone. The member agrees that YOLENIS.COM will process and use his/her personal data for the above marketing actions.

4.2. All members of YOLENIS.COM can withdraw their consent to the use of their personal data and choose not to receive marketing communications (newsletters). If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications (newsletters) from us and/or selected third parties, you must notify us of this choice through the Website's "My account" section. You can visit the section "My account" after you register and log in or click on "cancel subscription" in any email communication you receive from us.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small information files that are sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and recognize your device on future visits. These types of files do various jobs, such as remembering your preferences and chosen products, contributing to the improvement of your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online fall within your interests. In order to simply navigate our website, you must first accept the cookies. The use of cookies technology is essential for you to access the site features, upon your consent which is provided to us when registering as a member or subscribing to our newsletters. However, we do not process the personal data stored in cookies. The use of this technology is in line with L. 3471 regarding the "Protection of Personal data and Privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector" and L. 2472/1997 regarding the "Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data". “Cookies” do not cause any damage to the users' personal computers or the files stored in them. Our cookies can be divided into two categories, which are outlined below. In case you wish to prevent the installation of new cookies or delete the existing ones, please follow the procedure described in detail below. However, in case you prevent the installation of cookies and/or delete them, you accept that technical problems might arise during your navigation on our website and/or the execution of your transactions (before and while carrying out the transaction) and/or that some of our website's data and information might not appear correctly and in full.

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to enable the website to provide the services you have requested, such as remembering your shopping basket items, which will be stored for 7 days after the last update of your basket, and will be deleted thereafter.

Category 2: Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make, such as language and search parameters, including size, cuisines, recipes, product origin, etc. These can then be used to customize your experience and visits in order to make them match better your selections, but also your personal taste. Moreover, information collected anonymously from many users enables us to improve the way the site operates. For example, our Saved Items feature utilizes a cookie to remember the products which you have expressed a wish to save during your visit to our Website.

We recommend that you change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. 

Internet Explorer 7.0+, 8.0+, 9.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Internet Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Move the slider to the “Block all Cookies” button

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Internet Options
  • Click on the General tab under "Browsing History" and click "Delete"

Internet Explorer 8.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Internet Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Click on Sites
  • A new window called "Per Site Privacy Actions" should open
  • Type in the website URL in the "Address of website" field and click on Block

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Internet Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Click on Sites
  • A new window called "Per Site Privacy Actions" should open
  • Under the "Managed Websites" box should be a list of all the websites you have visited
  • To remove all the cookies, click on Remove all

Internet Explorer 7.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab on top
  • Click on Advanced
  • Select "Prompt" for both "First party cookies" and "Third Party Cookies"

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the General tab on top
  • Under "Browsing History", click "Delete"
  • Click Delete Cookies

Firefox 2.0+, 3.0+, 4.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab
  • Disable the box that says "Accept Cookies From sites"

To delete existing cookies

  • Go to Tools in the menu bar
  • Click on Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab
  • Click on Clear Now
  • Select Cookies
  • Click on Clear Private Data Now

Google Chrome

To prevent new cookies from being installed

  • Click on the spanner icon on the top right corner of your browser
  • Click on Options
  • Click on "Under the Bonnet" (UK) / "Under the Hood" (US)
  • Click on Content Settings under Privacy
  • Make sure that "Allow local data to be set" is selected
  • Select "Block sites from setting any data"

To delete existing cookies

  • Click on the spanner icon on the top right corner of your browser
  • Click on Options
  • Click on "Under the Bonnet" (UK) / "Under the Hood" (US)
  • Click on "Content Settings under Privacy"
  • Click on "Clear browsing data"

 

Safari

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete the existing ones

  • Go to Safari menu (icon on the top right corner of your browser) and select Preferences
  • In the popup window that appears, select the security icon (a padlock)
  • Under "Accept Cookies", select the "Never" button

Opera

  • Click on Settings
  • Click on Preferences
  • Click on Advanced
  • Click on Cookies and select "never accept Cookies"

 

Although we update the above information on a regular basis, this information is provided exclusively for your convenience. There might be new updates available, which you should check and confirm yourself. In any case, each user/member is responsible for the successful deletion of cookies from his/her computer or for preventing new ones from being installed

 

YOLENI' S Cookies:

 

 

6. Website statistics

6.1 We may collect and process the following data for statistical purposes or in order to improve your experience on our website:

  • Information regarding your computer and your visits to and use of this Website (e.g. your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, visit length and number of page views).
  • Information regarding any transactions you carried out with us in or in relation to this Website

 

6.2 YOLENIS.COM collects and processes this type of information, as well as information that results from the cookies used on the website under article 5 above, in order to improve the services it offers to the Website users (from a technological perspective as well as in terms of user experience) and for statistical purposes.

6.3. If you need further information regarding the collection and processing of the above information, please contact our Customer Care Team through the Contact us page.

7 Attending to the safety of your data

7.1. Our Company uses automated systems to carry out the necessary anti-fraud checks and therefore we may use the personal data you have provided to us for sample checks using technical means. The member agrees that in case there is reasonable evidence and provided that it is required under the specific circumstances, YOLENIS.COM has the right to collect, process and use those data that are necessary to reveal any illegal or non-contractual use of YOLENIS.COM. This information may be disclosed to a company that provides information on creditworthiness or fraud prevention, which may keep a record of this information. This is only to confirm your identity (no credit control takes place and your creditworthiness is not affected in any way).

7.2. We reserve the right to disclose your information if requested by the police or any regulatory or Government authority in connection with any investigations concerning your activities while on our website, in case of legal provision, service order or official preliminary investigation. In addition, YOLENIS.COM may, in the absence of a legal provision, disclose your personal data to the criminal investigation and supervisory authorities in order to ensure the necessary protection from risks to the state and public security and the prosecution of criminal actions. The member explicitly consents to said disclosure. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policy of the financial institutions with which we cooperate, especially as regards their terms of use relating to the execution of various transactions.

7.3. We take all necessary steps to ensure the security of your personal data and activities collected by us under the provisions of this Privacy Policy and during your use of our website. However, please note that the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website (you are responsible for any transmission). From the moment we receive your information, we use strict security procedures and features in order to prevent unauthorised use.

7.4. In order to protect your data, YOLENIS.COM uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology certified by VeriSign. YOLENIS.COM uses SSL digital certificates provided by VeriSign Inc. (Symantec Website Security Solutions Inc.), the world's leading company in the protection of transactions and data over the Internet.

 

Each time you enter information on a website you have visited, the VeriSign green padlock symbol appears on the top left corner of your browser, right before the website url, which ensures the protection of your transaction and data. If you click on this padlock, you can see information regarding YOLENIS.COM's SSL certificate.

 

VeriSign is one of the world's most reliable providers in the field of transaction security over the Internet.

 

Thanks to the protection of this technology, any data you enter on our Website is transmitted in an encrypted form. This is followed by an authentication process for the message and server. Symantec's solutions for web security (VeriSign and Norton Secured) include top-notch solutions for SSL, certificate management, vulnerability assessment and malware scanning. Thanks to the use of VeriSign's Norton Secured Seal and Symantec Seal-in-Search, our clients can rest assured that they can safely search, browse our website and purchase products.

 

7.4. Credit card details transmitted via our Website to credit card clearing agencies are governed by the rules set by the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI DSS).The Council's mission is "to enhance payment account data security by driving education and awareness of the PCI Security Standards". The Council was founded by American Express, Discover Financial Services, JCB International, MasterCard Worldwide and Visa Inc. For more information regarding the PCI Security Standards Council, please visit the Council's website, www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

8. We do not maintain any record of your credit card details in any case. 

8.1. In accordance with the above, our Website does not store any credit/debit card data that you enter upon placing your order and does not record any data in case of orders via phone (see Terms and Conditions chapter 6.14). Before the approval of any transaction, you will be directly connected through a hyperlink to another website using online credit card clearing technology under the responsibility of Piraeus Bank SA. This means that our Website does not use the credit/debit card data that you have entered for any reason whatsoever, as these are not visible to it.

8.2. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any data, information, etc. that we receive via email. Consequently, you should NOT send us your payment information and data via email. In any case, if you choose to disclose your information to us, for example during a telephone order, you explicitly consent to their use exclusively for the payment of your order. Our company does not keep any record of this data.

8.3. When you choose to pay with PayPal, your payment is subject to PayPal's Terms and Conditions, and any issues regarding personal data collected by this company are subject to the relevant contract you have accepted upon your subscription to this service.

9. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our Group's companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Ø In case YOLENIS.COM buys or sells any company or assets;
  • Ø If a third part buys YOLENIS.COM or essentially the entirety of its assets, in which case our customers' personal data may be included in the transferred assets. In this case, the transfer of personal data will take place under the legal conditions set by the European and international law, as well as by the domestic law of the country where the third party resides, or
  • Ø If we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of YOLENIS.COM, our clients, or others. For example, we may exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

10. Third party websites

You may find links to and from websites owned by our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties on our Website. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility for them nor can we guarantee the correct or legal use of your personal data by them. Therefore, if you visit any of these Websites, we strongly recommend that you read these policies before you enter any personal information on these Websites.

11. Checking your data

11.1. If you wish to have access to and/or be informed regarding the data you have submitted to YOLENIS.COM, you can contact our Customer Care Team via Contact us. You can exercise the right to opposition in the same way.

11.2. In the context of our security procedures, we may request the user's identification details as they were entered on our website before we provide any information, in order to confirm your identity and to keep you safe. You must ensure the safety of your data, as you will be held responsible for any action we undertake in response to a request by any person using your email address and password. We strongly recommend that you do not allow your browser to store your password, as this would grant access to your personal data to any person using your computer.

12. Termination of membership

In case you no longer wish to be a member of our Website, you can contact our Customer Care Team via Contact us. If you terminate your membership, we will delete any personal data you have provided to us until the termination of your membership with YOLENIS.COM. As an exception, you consent to the storage and use of your personal data after the termination of your membership with YOLENIS.COM for the creation of our Website's statistics (following their anonymisation), as well as in case there is a pending order or any financial or other pending matters between our company and yourself, and until these matters are definitively resolved/settled.

13. Contact us

13.1 YOLENIS.COM LTD (see postal address below) is responsible for the processing of your data under Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as "the Law") which takes place under this Policy.

13.2. You have the right to access information about yourself stored by YOLENIS.COM and you can exercise this right under the provisions of the Law. You can submit a request to access your data free of charge, but depending on the personal data you require, we may charge you a small amount to cover the costs relating to the provision of details regarding the information we have. We will inform you of the possibility of such charges upon receiving your access request and we will expect your confirmation before we continue the process and request this sum.

13.3. It is always a pleasure to hear from our customers and any complaints are always welcome. We always appreciate the time you take to give us feedback, which helps us make sure that our customers are completely satisfied, as we wish you to visit our Website again and to recommend us to your family and friends. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of YOLENI's Customer Care Team, by email, live chat, phone or even by post; we will be delighted to answer any questions you may have. Please bear in mind that all telephone conversations may be recorded for reasons of training, safety or service control. Finally, we keep a record of all live chats or sent emails for the monitoring of requests and for statistical reasons.

13.4. Our Customer Care Team provides support services exclusively in English and Greek.

 

You can contact our Customer Care Team via Contact us.

You can also write to us at:                                                      

YOLENIS.COM LTD

7, Eleftherias street, Athens, 13341,

Greece, Europe

 

As regards any other issues, the Terms and Conditions and the Yoleni's Olive Tree Loyalty ProgrammePolicy are applicable.

 

 

Last revised: May 30, 2014